Northwest High School News

BPA National Results

Posted on: May 31, 2017

Northwest Local School District students and their advisors qualified for a trip to the National BPA Leadership Conference at the end of May!  In order to qualify for the National Competition, students had to place in the top 5 (individual events) or top 3 (team) at the state level competition to make it to the National Competition in Orlando, Florida. There are approximately 9000 BPA student members in Ohio, the largest state representation; therefore, making it to Nationals from Ohio is quite an accomplishment.

 

Over 5,500 students from across the U.S. competed in over 100 events.  States were permitted to send their top 5 finishers in the individual events and top 3 in team events.  Students competed and won at the regional and state level before moving on to nationals in Orlando, Florida.  Top 10 were recognized on stage and top 3 were recognized on the podiums!

The most notable accomplishments for our Northwest Local School District students included:

·        Northwest High School Financial Services student Carlos Boyd was elected the 2017/2018 National Officer, Treasurer

·        Northwest High School Financial Services student Jason Hentz was a top 10 finalist for a National Office.

·        Northwest High School Financial Services Chapter also received the following awards:

           Chapter of Activities Award of Excellence

           Community Service Award

          Safety Awareness Award

          Special Olympics Award

          Quality Chapter Distinction

·        13 Northwest High School Students earned the BPA Ambassador Torch Award.  The Business Professionals of America's Torch Awards Program is designed to promote professionalism and leadership in both career development and personal growth. Students complete activities in the seven Torch categories--Leadership; Service; Cooperation; Knowledge; Friendship; Love, Hope, Faith; and Patriotism.  The Ambassador Award is the highest Torch Award given.  The following students earned the Ambassador Torch Award:  Deon Andrews, Safa Azad, Abby Bandy, Carlos Boyd, Devon Brown, Brennan Gehring, Nicholas Harper, Jason Hentz, Jason Hogeback, Claire Horne, Cameron Liford, Malcolm McEwen, Courtney Moore

 

The following students placed in the Top 10 at the National Competition or the Top 5 Team Category:

               From Northwest High School                    

Cameron Liford                                Top 10   Stock Market Challenge

               Chandler Marshall                           5             Financial Analyst Team    

               Deon Andrews                                  10           Economic Research Individual

               Jake Fishburn                                    5th         Financial Analyst Team

               Jason Hogeback                               5th          Financial Analyst Team

               Trevor Rider                                      5th          Financial Analyst Team

               From Colerain High School

               Hunter Mastin                                  5th          Fundamentals of Web Design

               From Pleasant Run Middle

               Kevin Roberts                                   Top 10   Intro to Video Production

               Arthur Tillman                                  Top 10   Intro to Video Production

               Elijah Douglas                                   Top 10   Administrative Support Team

               Cheyenne Goldick                            Top 10   Administrative Support Team

               Favour Agbonifo                              Top 10   Keyboarding Production

               From Colerain Middle School

               Ana Lu Gehner                                  2nd          Presentation Management

               Andrew Lewis                                   4th          Website Design

               Cyrus McCane                                  9th          Financial Literacy Test

               Hebron Gurara                                 2nd          Presentation Management

               Jacob Sanderson                              2nd          Presentation Management

               Jonathan Woytsek                          4th          Website Design

               Molly Rahtz                                       4th          Website Design

               Natilee Vogt                                     2nd          Presentation Management

               Nickolas Turner                                4th          Website Design

 

Northwest Local School District Teachers participating in Business Professionals of America for first year and had National competitors include:

Nick Argentati (Pleasant Run Middle School)

Kistin Harris (White Oak Middle School)

Rusty Hubbard (Colerain Middle School)